Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth I-GINO, Thursday 30 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 April 1936
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Reale Unione Nazionale Aeronautica,Sede Provinciale
Registration: I-GINO
MSN: 470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rome Urbe Airport, Littorio, Rome -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome Urbe Airport, Littorio, Rome, Italy (LIRU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 470: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II engine] sold to Italian Air Ministry with C of A 1235 issued 31.10.27. Flown to Italy by Alan Butler, departing Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex 3.11.27 and handed over to the Regia Aeronautica at Milan 6.11.27. To the Italian Air Force as MM191. Re-registered I-GINO [C of R 1215] 17.6.32 to Ludovico Spada Potenziani, Rome-Littorio.

Registration cancelled 30.9.32 as transferred (back) to Regia Aeronautica as MM191. Re-registered as I-GINO again [C of R 1683] 2.4.35 to Reale Aero Club D'Italia, Rome [and based at Genova]. Re-registered to Reale Unione Nazionale Aeronautica (RUNA), Sede Provinciale, Roma.

Registration I-GINO cancelled as aircraft "out of use through accident" 30.4.36 (details lacking, but reportedly crashed shortly after takeoff from Rome-Urbe Airport, injuring both occupants).

Rome Urbe Airport (Italian: Aeroporto di Roma-Urbe, ICAO: LIRU) is a small civilian airport in Rome, situated in the northern part of the city, between Via Salaria and the Tiber River, about 2.7 NM (5 km, 3.1 mi) inside the Greater Ring Road (Italian: Grande Raccordo Anulare or GRA), the circular motorway around the city

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/italy.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rome_Urbe_Airport
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-rome
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_I-8.html
6. http://raciweb.altervista.org/registro.php?marche=I-GINO
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rome_Urbe_Airport#History

Location