Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-EBUV, Friday 31 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 August 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Sqn Ldr The Rt Hon Frederick Edward Guest
Registration: G-EBUV
MSN: 474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Freeport Harbour, Grand Bahama -   Bahamas
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Bahama, Bahamas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 474: DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II] registered as G-EBUV [C of R 1508] 3.11.27 to Squadron Leader The Right Hon Frederick Edward Guest, PC, CBE, DSC, MP, London SW1 (but based at Southampton) [possibly only as a nominee for the "real" owner?]. C of A 1248 issued 21.11.27. At this time, Squadron Leader Guest was the Commanding Officer of 600 (City of London) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 31.8.28: Shortly after takeoff from Freeport Harbour, aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea. Both occupants were injured, among them the owner of the aircraft, Frederick Edward Guest. Registration G-EBUV cancelled 2.2.29 as withdrawn from use

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBUV.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVidXYiXQ==
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-freeport
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freeport,_Bahamas#History

Location