Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-AARM, Sunday 3 November 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 November 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Philips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd
Registration: G-AARM
MSN: 477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Meadow, Wolvercote, NW of Oxford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodley Aerodrome, Berkshire
Destination airport:Kidlington, Oxford
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus II] sold to Carlos E Bleck, Lisbon, Portugal with C of A 1280 issued 28.12.27. Registered as C-PAAA to Carlos E Bleck, Lisbon and delivered by air; departed Croydon, Surrey 25.1.28; arrived at Lisbon 30.1.28. Bleck departed Alverca, Lisbon 9.2.28 for Goa, Portuguese India; arrived Bizerta 12.2.28; Cairo 19.2.28. Reportedly re-registered CS-AAA in early 1929 to the same owner.

Returned to UK 2.8.29. Re-registered as G-AARM [C of R 2276] 26.9.29 to Lt Col George L P Henderson, Croydon, but probably operated by Henderson Flying School at Brooklands, West Byfleet, Surrey. C of A renewed 2.10.29. Reported as operated by Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley (but registered owner unchanged per CAA documentation)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.11.29: On final approach to Oxford-Kidlington Airport, aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in Port Meadow, Wolvercote, North West of Oxford, Oxfordshire (at approximate co-ordinates: 51.770°N 1.284°W). The aircraft was destroyed by post-crash fire and the pilot, Mr. Edgar Skuce, was seriously injured. The passenger was thrown clear, and sustained only minor injuries. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper ("Nottingham Evening Post", Monday, November 4, 1929):

"Two in Air Crash
Thrilling Escapes of Pilot and Passenger
Mr Edgar Skuce, 39, of Walton-crescent, Oxford, is lying in Radcliffe Infirmary, Oxford, suffering from a fractured skull and several other injuries as the result of an aeroplane, of which he was pilot, crashing in Port Meadow, Oxford, yesterday.

The passenger, Mr S Buckle, of Abingdon, either jumped or was flung clear. He was able to proceed home, but to-day is confined to bed with shock and injuries to the face.

Mr P G Woolford, of Richmond-street, Oxford, a friend, said that as Mr Skuce's machine left the ground a piece of metal fell from the bottom of the cockpit. He then noticed the aeroplane circling round and descending. MR Skuce presumably had noticed the loss of the plate. He must have realised that if he landed, as he had done earlier in the day, he would be certain to crash into a number of people who had gathered to see him depart. He therefore, took the risk of making a steep landing, and he came down at an acute angle and landed in swampy ground.

The propeller was smashed, and the engine broke clean away from the body, and Mr Skuce had to be extricated from the cockpit."

Registration cancelled 9.11.29.

Sources:

1. Nottingham Evening Post Monday, November 4, 1929
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AARM.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFhcm0iXQ==
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CS-.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-oxford
6. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
8. [photo of crash]: https://greatwar.history.ox.ac.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/Aerodrome-history-overview-July-2015.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Meadow,_Oxford

Location