Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth S-AABM, Friday 4 May 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 May 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Materiel A/B
Registration: S-AABM
MSN: 480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Tranholmen Island, between Tranholmen and Lidingö -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lindarängen, Stockholm, Sweden
Destination airport:Lindarängen, Stockholm, Sweden
Narrative:
DH.60X MSN 480 [Cirrus II]: sold to Aero Materiel A/B, Sweden with C of A issued 2.12.27 (and delivered 2.1.28). Registered as S-AABM [C of R 57/C of A 81] 28.1.28 to Aero Materiel A/B, Stockholm and used by their flying school.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in the sea between Tranholmen and Lidningö, Stockholm, Sweden 4.5.28. The crew departed Stockholm for a local training flight. While completing a sharp turn at low height, the airplane stalled and crashed in the sea off Tranholmen Island. Both pilots were rescued and the aircraft was lost.

Registration cancelled 12.5.28

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_S-.html
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1929/1929
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-stockholm
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=17531
7. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=248&t=17564&p=46989&sid=be3fd65c2a24b8417c7be58f0854e927#p46989

Location