This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 April 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Count Carl-Gustaf von Rosen |
| Registration: | SE-ABO |
| MSN: | 482 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rockelstad Castle, Rockelstad, Södermanland -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Storvik, Sandviken Municipality, Gävleborg County, Sweden |
| Destination airport: | Rockelstad, Södermanland, Sweden |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 482 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #161] to Aero Materiel A/B, Sweden with C of A 1278 issued 5.1.28 (and delivered 27.1.28). Registered as S-AABO [C of R 59/C of A 83] 3.2.28 to Aero Materiel A/B, Stockholm. Re-registered SE-ABO 17.5.29. Fitted with floats. Re-registered 18.2.30 to T. F von Wachenfeldt, Storvik, Sandviken Municipality, Gävleborg County, Sweden.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Rockelstad Castle, Rockelstad, Södermanland. Sweden 13.4.30; The pilot Count Carl-Gustaf von Rosen was flying to Rockelstad Castle, which was owned by his father. The aircraft crashed upon landing for unknown reasons. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
C of A lapsed 3.6.30; registration cancelled 30.4.31.
SE-ABO was one of three that were ordered by A/B Aerotransport in November 1927 for operation at their new flying school and had interchangeable wheel and float undercarriages
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SE-.html 2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-rockelstad 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carl_Gustaf_von_Rosen 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rockelstad_Castle Location