Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-EBVC, Saturday 14 June 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 June 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Philips & Powis School of Flying
Registration: G-EBVC
MSN: 483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 483: DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered as G-EBVC [C of R 1521] 16.11.27 to Maudes Motor Marts Ltd, Stoke Canon, Exeter, Devon. C of A 1287 issued 13.1.28. Sold on 30.9.29 and registered [C of R 2325] 6.11.29 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire, and operated by Philips & Powis School of Flying.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire 14.6.30. The crew was completing a local training flight at Woodley Airport. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed on approach and was destroyed. Both crew members were injured. Registration G-EBVC cancelled 2.12.30.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBVC.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVidmMiXQ==
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jun30.html
5. http://devonairfields.hampshireairfields.co.uk/
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-woodley-0
7. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
9. https://culhamstation.co.uk/bits/hidden-pages/woodley.html
10. https://www.reading-forum.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=8471
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodley,_Berkshire#Woodley_Aerodrome

Location