Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth CF-CDD, Friday 4 November 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 November 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Border Cities Aero Club
Registration: CF-CDD
MSN: 485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walkerville, Windsor, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Walkerville, Windsor, Ontario
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 385: DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II] sold to Canadian Ministry of Defence with C of A 1317 issued 28.2.28. Taken on charge by Royal Canadian Air Force as G-CYYS 5.6.28; operated at Norway House, Manitoba. Rebuilt as DH.60M in 1930 and fitted with a Cirrus III engine. Re-registered CF-CDD [C of R 1038] 2.8.31 to Dept of National Defence for use by Border Cities Aero Club, Walkerville, Windsor, Ontario.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Walkerville, Windsor, Ontario 4.11.32: Shortly after takeoff from Walkerville, the airplane overturned and crashed, coming to rest upside and bursting into flames. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post-crash fire. Registration CF-CDD cancelled 30.9.36. [Already Struck off charge by the RCAF on 3.9.36].

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/Civil_prewar_2.htm
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZGQiXQ==
4. https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-walkerville-0
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walkerville,_Ontario

Location