This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 July 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Edmonton & Northern Alberta Aero Club |
| Registration: | CF-CEB |
| MSN: | 486 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles NW of Calgary, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Edmonton, Alberta |
| Destination airport: | Calgary, Alberta |
Narrative:DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II] sold to Canadian Ministry of Defence with C of A 1321 issued 2.3.28. Taken on charge by Royal Canadian Air Force as G-CYYR 5.6.28. Rebuilt as DH.60M (c/no 1344) and fitted with Cirrus III engine in November 1929. Re-registered as CF-CEB [C of R 1445] 17.8.34 to Dept of National Defence for use by Edmonton & Northern Alberta Aero Club, Edmonton.
Written off 25.7.35: The crew was taking part to an airshow in Calgary, and while performing manoeuvre at low height, pilot lost control of the aircraft which crashed in a field, some three miles northwest of Calgary Airport. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Registration cancelled as "lapsed" 27.5.36
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 2.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/83-register-canada-cf-b 3.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/Civil_prewar_2.htm 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-calgary 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf Location