Accident Morrisey 2150 N5102V, Tuesday 14 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2014
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morrisey 2150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5102V
MSN: FP-2
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3367 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, SW of Pismo Beach Pier, Oceano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX)
Destination airport:Santa Maria, CA (SMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Radar data indicated that the airplane took off, performed a touch-and-go landing, and departed westbound toward the ocean. After crossing the shoreline, the airplane turned right about 90 degrees and flew northbound over the water. The airplane climbed to an altitude of about 4,300 feet and then descended to 3,700 feet. The last three radar hits were recorded over a period of 14 seconds and indicated that the airplane entered a steep descent at a rate that exceeded 10,000 feet per minute before it impacted the water. One witness reported that she saw a “streak” descending toward the water followed by a “big bang.” Another witness reported observing the airplane falling toward the water with what “appeared to be a wing” trailing behind it. He estimated that the airplane and the separated wing fell for about 10 seconds before they hit the water. The airplane wreckage was not recovered.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of a wing for reasons that could not be determined because the wreckage was not recovered from the ocean.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location