Accident Selex ES Falco unreg., Wednesday 15 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2014
Time:
Type:Selex ES Falco
Owner/operator:United Nations - UN
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goma Airport -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The drone crashed under unknown circumstances upon returning from a surveillance mission.

Sources:

http://www.dailystar.com.lb/News/International/2014/Jan-15/244137-un-drone-crashes-at-eastern-congo-airport.ashx#axzz2qTFKg7Nn

Media: