Accident Cessna 210 , Tuesday 14 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Maracaibo -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was downed by the Venezuela's armed forces after illegally entering Venezuelan airspace, from the direction of Colombia.
Probably an illegal drug trafficking flight.
The fate of the crew and cargo is unknown at present.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/politics/2014/01/14/venezuelan-military-downs-suspected-smuggling-plane.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://airsoc.com/articles/view/id/52d7fa3b9aad9ded1a000008/venezuelan-military-downs-suspected-smuggling-plane]