Incident Bellanca Citabria 7KCAB N2518Z, Wednesday 15 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2014
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca Citabria 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Beverly Flight Center
Registration: N2518Z
MSN: 616-77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Beverly Municipal Airport (KBVY), Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KBVY
Destination airport:KBVY
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While performing touch-and-go landings at the Beverly Municipal Airport (KBVY), Beverly, Massachusetts, the aircraft, a Bellanca Citabria 7KCAB, experienced a loss of directional control and exited the runway, coming to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://beverly.wickedlocal.com/x1903524455/Plane-crash-reported-at-Beverly-Airport
https://www.boston.com/news/local-news/2014/01/15/small-plane-flips-over-as-pilot-lands-aircraft-at-beverly-airport-no-injuries-reported
http://www.salemnews.com/tsn/pm_104190/contentdetail.htm?contentguid=bJslds2N

http://web.archive.org/web/20120104030614/http://www.beverlyflightcenter.com:80/n2518z.shtml
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-JAN-14,BEVERLY,N2518Z]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2518Z.html

Location