| Date: | Thursday 2 January 2014 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GIEJ |
| MSN: | 28-41169 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Meaux-Esbly Airport - LFPE -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFPE |
| Destination airport: | LFPE |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II (F-GIEJ) got caught in a fence 50 metres short of runway 25L with the left main landing gear. The pilot was able to land the Piper safely and escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.01.pdf Location