This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 January 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1N-BF |
| Owner/operator: | 20th SOS /1st OWg USAF |
| Registration: | 69-6644 |
| MSN: | 31050 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Nassau -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in sea during drug-traffic flight. Search for missing five occupants abandoned after four days.9 January 1984 - A Bell UH-1N-BF, 69-6644, of the 20th Special Operations Squadron, 1st Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, crashes during a deployment to the Bahamas on an Operation Bahamas and Turks (Operation BAT) drug interdiction mission, killing three of the four crewmen aboard. Aircraft suffered a two engine failure and crashed at sea off of Nassau, Bahamas. Staff Sergeant Paul B. Cartter was seriously injured. Wreckage of this Huey was detected on the sea bottom during the search for wreckage of the space shuttle Challenger.
Dead in the crash were:
Capt. Dyke H. Whitbeck
1st Lt. Thomas L. Hamby
S/Sgt. Edgardo L. Acha
Whitbeck Street, Hamby Place, and Acha Drive at Hurlburt Field were named for these personnel.
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreon 14 January 1984, p8
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/6095/ http://rotorheadsrus.us/documents/uh_1n_bahama.html 