Accident Saab MFI-15-200A Supporter AF528, Wednesday 15 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab MFI-15-200A Supporter
Owner/operator:Zambia Air Force
Registration: AF528
MSN: 265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Kabanje Bwiketo Village, Southern Province -   Zambia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, a SAAB MFI-15-200A Supporter trainer AF-528 (coded "P"), impacted terrain while maneuvering near Kabanje Bwiketo Village in the Livingstone District, Southern Province. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.defenceweb.co.za/aerospace/aerospace-aerospace/zambian-air-force-mfi-17-crashes/
http://www.times.co.zm/?p=4321

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zambian_Air_Force