Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 210C Centurion N3621Y, Wednesday 15 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2014
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3621Y
MSN: 21058121
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North of Salt Lake City Int'l Airport (KSLC), Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSLC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 210C Centurion, experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed to a field north of Salt Lake City International Airport (KSLC), Salt Lake City, Utah. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage in the gear-up landing and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.ksl.com/?sid=28369906&nid=148
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3621Y

https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/5575612559/

Location

Media: