Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18E Super Hornet 166603, Wednesday 15 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2014
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 166603
MSN: E099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:72 km off the coast of Virginia Beach -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oceana NAS, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:Oceana NAS, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Narrative:
The plane crashed 72 km off the coast of Virginia Beach, obviously due to a technical malfunction.
The pilot ejected safely, but was severely injured.

Sources:

https://uk.news.yahoo.com/us-fighter-plane-crashes-off-virginia-coast-033015071.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20160413132636/http://www.navy.mil/submit/display.asp?story_id=78635
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=15&month=01&year=2014&sbm=Search&serial=&type=&unit=&status=&Itemid=66