Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-AFET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163292

Date:Saturday 19 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Elitellina srl
Registration: I-AFET
MSN: 2663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Carlo,SO -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main rotor struck tree during logging operation and landed hard,helicopter suffers extensive damage but pilot escaped unurt.

Sources:

Elitellina archives.