Incident Helio HT-295 Super Courier HC-BTC, Wednesday 15 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2014
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio HT-295 Super Courier
Owner/operator:Aero Regional
Registration: HC-BTC
MSN: 1717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Macas, Morona Santiago -   Ecuador
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Macas Airport (XMS/SEMC)
Destination airport:Taisha Airport (TSC/SETH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Helio HT-295 Super Courier crashed shortly after takeoff from Macas Airport (XMS/SEMC), Morona Santiago, under unknown circumstanes in Macas and came to rest inverted.
The four occupants were injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Marks HC-BTC were cancelled and the aircraft is now on display at AnimalPark, Baños de Agua Santa, Tungurahua

Sources:

https://www.larepublica.ec/blog/2014/01/15/avioneta-se-accidenta-en-macas/
https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/ecuador/cuatro-heridos-accidente-de-avioneta.html
https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/2014/01/16/nota/2036796/avioneta-cae-macas-sus-4-ocupantes-heridos

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/653515/HC-BTC (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N7711Y, N7711R, N6888

Location

Media: