| Date: | Friday 10 January 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Enstrom F-28A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GIZR |
| MSN: | 223 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint-Amans-des-Cots (12) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Saint-Amans-des-Cots |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Enstrom F-28A helicopter was substantial damaged when its main rotor collided with ground at Saint-Amans-des-Cots during the landing.
Both occupants escaped unhurt
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA f-zr140110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.02.pdf http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000590668.html (photo and info)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 July 2012 |
F-GIZR |
private |
0 |
Sainte Croix Vallée Française (48) |
 |
sub |
Location