Accident Dassault Mirage IIIDP , Thursday 16 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIDP
Owner/operator:27 Sqn PAF (Pakistan Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qadirabad, Mandi Bahauddin, Punjab -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:PAF Base Mushaf
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A two-seat Mirage IIIDP operated by the Pakistan Air Force crashed in the Qadirabad area of the district of Mandi Bahauddin on January 16, killing two pilots. The aircraft had departed from PAF Base Mushaf-Sargodha, on a routine training fight before the mishap occurred.

Sources:

Combat Aircraft Monthly: March 2014

Page: 26