Accident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan F-ORPH, Monday 6 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 January 2014
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Yankee Lima Finance E.U.R.L.
Registration: F-ORPH
MSN: GA8-04-050
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport -SOCA (973) -   French Guiana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:CAY-SOCA
Destination airport:MPY-SOOA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Gippsland GA-8 Airvan crashed after the crew tried to make a forced landing at (or near?) Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport (French: Aéroport de Cayenne-Rochambeau) after a power loss of the engine.
The accident happened just after take-off from Cayenne to Maripasoula, the emergency landing failed.

The pilot received minor injuries and the passenger onboard the airplane was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.02.pdf
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guyane/2014/01/06/un-avion-crashe-matoury-98481.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140116X11010&key=1
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ae-2014-009.aspx

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages//logbook/images/aircraft/id/67025/2013122308323351-3143329.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 2005 C-GNWL Northway Aviation 0 Poplar River, MB min

Images:

© Guillaume Normand - gnormand.blogspot.fr