This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 2014 |
| Time: | c. 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | US Aviation Group |
| Registration: | N9031C |
| MSN: | R18200376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Denton Municipal Airport (KDTO), Denton, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Denton Muni (KDTO) |
| Destination airport: | Denton Muni (KDTO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna plane made a belly landing as a result of a landing gear failure.
There were no personal injuries, the plane sustained unreported damage.
Sources:
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/Passengers-Safe-After-Small-Plane-Makes-Hard-Landing-in-Denton-240405321.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dentonrc.com/local-news/local-news-headlines/20140115-plane-with-malfunctioning-gear-lands-safely-at-denton-airport.ece]
https://www.kvue.com/article/news/state/240494471.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-JAN-14,DENTON,N9031C]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9031C http://web.archive.org/web/20111229194707/http://www.myplane.com:80/ad/3545
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 May 2017 |
N9031C |
US Aviation Group LLC |
0 |
Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO) |
 |
sub |
Location