ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163300
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JAN-2014 |
Time: | 07:00 UTC |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 |
Owner/operator: | CM-CIC Bail S.A. |
Registration: | F-HAPH |
MSN: | 2538 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near Le Pin, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Grenoble-Alpes Isère Airport (GNB/LFLS) |
Destination airport: | Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 pulled the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS , pull #53) after the engine shut down during a night flight near Le Pin (79).
Both occupants escaped unhurt, but the aircraft received substantial damage.
Cause:
The engine stopped following the breakage of the big end of cylinder no. 2 at the level of its attachment to the crankshaft. Without a response from the manufacturer, the cause of the engine connecting rod big end rupture could not be established.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140107X12103&key=1 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000667027.html (photo and info)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |