Hard landing Accident Sikorsky MH-60M Black Hawk 05-20005, Wednesday 15 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2014
Time:23:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60M Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 05-20005
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hunter Army Airfield, Savannah, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hunter Army Airfield (HAAF)
Destination airport:Hunter Army Airfield (HAAF)
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained a hard landing during a night training exercise and toppled on its side.
The helicopter is used by the 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment (SOAR).
According to a U.S. military spokesman one crew member died and two received minor injuries in the mishap.

An Army investigation completed this summer pinned the crash on a failure in the helicopter's tail rotor. The aircraft was missing a small cotter safety pin used to hold a nut in place, and that nut came loose — disconnecting pilots' controls from the rotor, said Maj. Allen Hill, a spokesman for the Army helicopter unit.

Sources:

http://www.wjcl.com/news/local/nightstalkers-hard-landing-at-haaf
https://kf4lmt.com/2014/01/16/update-3-160-soar-helicopter-makes-hard-landing-at-hunter-aaf/
http://www.courierislander.com/news/international-news/military-1-killed-2-injured-aboard-army-helicopter-in-hard-landing-at-us-airfield-1.791653
http://www.soc.mil/UNS/Releases/2014/January/140116-03.html
http://abcnews.go.com/US/wireStory/makers-army-helicopter-sued-fatal-ga-crash-25356688
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=15&month=01&year=2014&sbm=Search&serial=&type=&unit=&status=&Itemid=66