Incident Aero Commander S-2R TG-BAA, 15 Feb 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163302

Date:15-FEB-2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-BAA
MSN: 1682R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pista Finca El Álamo, Municipio de Tecún Umán, Departamento de San Mar -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Finca El Álamo, San Marcos strip
Destination airport:Finca El Álamo, San Marcos strip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was on a test flight in order to chech the engine after maintenance operation. During the second touch down with 10 knots crosswind the plane veered to the right and fell into a
irrigation channel which was approximately 15 meters from runway.

Sources:

Civial Aviation Authority of Guatemala