Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7823, Wednesday 7 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7823
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Derrymacash, NW of Lurgan, County Down, Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirkistown, County Down
Destination airport:RAF Kirkistown
Narrative:
P7823 was a presentation aircraft named 'Down', paid for with money raised by the Belfast Telegraph Spitfire Fund.
On Wednesday, 7th of January, 1942, the Spitfire was wrecked when it dived into the ground during a routine flight.
Pilot:
P/O (J/5469) Walter Bartholemew McManus RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/mcmanus-walter.html
CWGC