This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 July 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | G-CYYQ |
| MSN: | 487 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shirleys Bay, Ottawa, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shirleys Bay, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 487: DH.60X Moth Seaplane [Cirrus II #260]. Delivered to Canadian Ministry of Defence with C of A 1331 issued 10.3.28. Taken on charge by Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) as G-CYYQ 5.5.28.
Crashed 26.7.29 into Shirleys Bay, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. Crashed in unknown circumstances. Both pilots were injured.
Struck off charge 14.11.29 as "damaged beyond repair".
Shirleys Bay is a bay of the Ottawa River, about sixteen kilometres (10 miles) from downtown Ottawa in Ontario, Canada. Budgetary concerns and the logistics of maintaining two airbases on either end of the city of Ottawa resulted in the Shirley’s Bay operations being moved to Rockcliffe in 1929. After only four years of operation, the seaplane base was closed and later demolished. Thus, the above incident was possibly the last aviation accident at Shirleys Bay
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html 2.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_xa_zz.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-shirleys-bay-0 4.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5. Ottawa Citizen July 18 2014:
https://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/andrew-king-seaplane-base-gave-shirleys-bay-key-role-in-canadas-aviation-history 6.
http://www.pinecone.on.ca/MAGAZINE/stories/ShirleysBay.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shirleys_Bay Location