This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 July 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Saint John Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-CEF |
| MSN: | 490 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saint John Airport, Saint John, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Saint John Airport, Saint John, New Brunswick (YSJ/CYSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Saint John Airport, Saint John, New Brunswick (YSJ/CYSJ) |
Narrative:DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II] sold to Canadian Ministry of Defence with C of A 1324 issued 5.3.28. Taken on charge by the Royal Canadian Air Force as G-CYYJ, 27.4.28. Sustained Cat. B damage on 14.9.29, at Millarville, Saskatchewan. Later repaired and fitted with Cirrus III engine.
Re-registered as CF-CEF [C of R 1453] 6.9.34 to Dept of National Defence for use (on loan) by Saint John Aero Club, Saint John, New Brunswick.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on landing at Saint John Airport, Saint John, New Brunswick (YSJ/CYSJ) 31.7.36. On final approach to Saint John Airfield while on a local training flight, the single engine aircraft collided with a truck and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Registration cancelled as "withdrawn from use" 15.4.37.
Saint John is a seaport city located on the Bay of Fundy in the province of New Brunswick, Canada
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 2.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/Civil_prewar_2.htm 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1jZWYiXQ== 4.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_xa_zz.html 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-saint-john 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint_John_Airport#History Location