Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CYYO, Sunday 16 June 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 June 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: G-CYYO
MSN: 492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shirley's Bay, 10 miles from Ottawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shirley's Bay, 10 miles from Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no.492: DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II #300]. Delivered to Canadian Ministry of Defence with C of A 1359 issued 16.4.28. Taken on charge by Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) as G-CYYO 7.7.28.

Crashed 16.6.29: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on takeoff at Shirley's Bay, 10 miles from Ottawa, Ontario, injuring both crew members.

Not repaired: Struck off charge 5.9.29.

Shirleys Bay is a bay of the Ottawa River, about sixteen kilometres (10 miles) from downtown Ottawa in Ontario, Canada

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_xa_zz.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-shirleys-bay
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shirleys_Bay

Location