This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 June 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | G-CYYN |
| MSN: | 493 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | St. Lawrence River, near Montreal, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | St. Lawrence River, near Montreal, Quebec |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 493: DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II #293]. Delivered to Canadian Ministry of Defence with C of A 1352 issued 4.4.28. Taken on charge by Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) as G-CYYN 7.7.28.
Crashed 10.6.29 in the St. Lawrence River, near Montreal, Quebec, Canada. According to a contemporary newspaper report (The Queenslander (Brisbane, Qld.) Thursday 27 June 1929 Page 47
"Seaplane Crashes.
MONTREAL, June 20.
CAPTAIN J. C. JERVIS, the elder son of Lord St. Vincent, and a former aide-de-camp to Viscount Willingdon.
Governor-General of Canada, and Pilot C. S. Caldwell, were instantly killed when a seaplane crashed into
the St. Lawrence River".
Struck off charge 16.8.29.
Sources:
1. The Queenslander (Brisbane, Qld.) Thursday 27 June 1929 Page 47:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/22863388 2.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_xa_zz.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St._Lawrence_River#Geography Location