Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth EC-CAA, Tuesday 30 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1935
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Real Aero Club de España
Registration: EC-CAA
MSN: 498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Madrid-Barajas Airport -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madrid Barajas Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 100 meters. Pilot Cabo Enrique Viñé moderate and passenger Lucia Fernández seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
Diario de Burgos 30 April 1935, p3

History of this aircraft

c/no 498 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #160] one of two imported by Carlos de Salamanca, Spain with C of A 1273 issued 28.12.27. Registered as M-CCAA 29.3.28 to Real Aero Club de Espana, Madrid. Re-registered EC-CAA 21.4.31 (C of R 39).

NOTE: Official DeHavilland Records and Spanish ARB (Air Registration Board) transpose the records of EC-CAA (c/no 498) and EC-ACC (c/no. 497); the above details are thought to be correct.