Incident Westland Lynx , Tuesday 23 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kandahar Airport (KDH) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Airfield
Destination airport:Kandahar Airfield
Narrative:
A number of Westland Lynx helicopters from the British Army Air Corps (AAC) were severely damaged in a hail storm at Kandahar Airfield on 23 April 2013.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170702223410/http://airheadsfly.com/2014/01/16/hail-damaged-british-hercs-returned-to-duty/