This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 April 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Sea King |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kandahar Airport (KDH) -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kandahar Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Kandahar Airfield |
Narrative:A number of Westland Sea King helicopters of the Royal Navywere severely damaged in a hail storm at Kandahar airfield on 23 April 2013.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170702223410/http://airheadsfly.com/2014/01/16/hail-damaged-british-hercs-returned-to-duty/ 