Accident Mil Mi-17 , Thursday 16 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darayya in Rif Damascus -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Video image show the crashing to the ground of a Mil Mi-17 helicopter from the Syrian Air Force on 16 January 2014 in Darayya in Rif Damascus.
The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down the helicopter.
The crew of the helicopter reprtedly consisted of a colonel, a lieutenant colonel, a first lieutenant and a sergeant and perished in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=f07_1389882925
http://www.euronews.com/2014/01/16/video-helicopter-crashes-to-ground-in-syria-amid-fierce-fighting-near-damascus
http://www.petercliffordonline.com/syria-and-iraq-news/

Media:

https://twitter.com/epaulnet/statuses/423900359208083457