This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 December 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | SAAF Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZS-AAL |
| MSN: | 502 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Muldersdrift, Gauteng Province -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Roberts Heights Airfield, Pretoria, South Africa |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60X ZS-AAL: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed Muldersdrift, Gauteng Province, South Africa, 6.12.37. The crew was performing a training flight from Roberts Heights Airport in Pretoria when the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Muldersdrift, Gauteng. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were injured.
Muldersdrift, in the Gauteng Province of South Africa, is a picturesque rural area situated 27 km north-west of the CBD of Johannesburg, between Johannesburg and the Magaliesberg mountain range. The area falls under the West Rand District Municipality, and is part of Mogale City.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-UA.html 2.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJnLXVhYWwiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf 5.
http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-muldersdrift 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muldersdrift
History of this aircraft
c/no. 502 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #149] to Johannesburg Light Plane Club (via agent J H Veasey) with C of A 1259 issued 5.12.27. Registered G-UAAL 8.3.28 to Johannesburg Light Plane Club; named "Sir Charles". Registered 13.4.28 to Sir Abe Bailey; ferried to Tabora, Tanzania 19.4.28 by Major Meintjes of SAAF (South African Air Force) and used by Lady Bailey to complete her South African flight to Capetown, departing Tabora 21.4.28; arriving Capetown 30.4.28. Badly damaged in crash by Lady Bailey at Humansdorp 12.5.28; sold and repaired. Registered to Johannesburg Light Plane Club; named "Sir Charles". Re-registered ZS-AAL 31.1.29 to same owner.
Re-registered [1st Quarter of 1929 - i.e. between 1.1.29 and 31.3.29] to South African Air Force Aircraft Club, Roberts Heights Airfield, Pretoria
Location