Incident de Havilland DH.60X Moth CF-OAU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 163319

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Ontario Provincial Air Service
Registration: CF-OAU
MSN: 508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, Ontario (YAM/CYAM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 508: DH.60X Seaplane [Cirrus II] sold to Ontario Provincial Government without C of A. Registered as G-CAPC [C of R 363] 11.5.28 to Ontario Provincial Air Service; named "Crow". Rebuilt 1930 as a DH.60M [c/no. 1346]. Rebuilt 25.4.31 with new fuselage (c/no. DHC.130). Fitted with Gipsy I engine 22.4.32. Fitted with Gipsy II engine 12.5.34.

Registration cancelled 14.4.37. Rebuilt with new DH.60M fuselage (c/no. W2 - significance unknown) by Ontario Provincial Air Service; re-registered as CF-OAU 14.6.37.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when destroyed by fire whilst parked at Sault Ste. Marie Airport, Ontario 19.3.40.

Sault Ste. Marie Airport (IATA: YAM, ICAO: CYAM) is an international airport located 8.0 nautical miles (14.8 km; 9.2 mi) west-southwest of the city of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada at the far eastern end of Lake Superior and the beginning of the St. Mary's River.

Sources:

1. http://www.bushplane.com/opas-aircraft/histories-opas-dh60/
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
3. As G-CAPC: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJjZi1vYXUiXQ==
4. As CF-OAU: http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-bn-tc?highlight=WyJjZi1vYXUiXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sault_Ste._Marie_Airport#History

Location