Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth J9104, Tuesday 4 September 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: J9104
MSN: 511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Narrative:
c/no 511: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] taken on charge by RAF as J9104. Delivered by DeHavilland to RAF Henlow 21.1.28. Delivered in June 1928 from Home Aircraft Depot to "C" Flight, 24 Squadron, RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex

Written off (destroyed) when overturned following heavy landing at RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex 4.9.28; The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Northolt. Upon landing, the airplane overturned and came to rest upside down, bursting into flames. Both crew survived: while the instructor escaped uninjured, the student pilot was severely burned. Pilot S/Ldr S N Cole uninjured, but passenger LAC Dunlop badly burned.

Sources:

1. J Serials and WWI Survivors (James J Halley, Air Britain 1988)
2. 24 Squadron RAF ORB for the period 1.4.1926 to 31.12.1939: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/292: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2502927
3. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-northolt
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Northolt#Construction

Location