This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 November 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Andover CF RAF |
| Registration: | J9118 |
| MSN: | 525 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Penton Mewsey, 2 miles NW of RAF Andover Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Andover, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Andover, Hampshire |
Narrative:c/no 525: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] taken on charge by the RAF as J9118. To 24 (Communications) Squadron RAF Northolt, Ruislip, Middlesex 3.4.28. To Home Aircraft Depot, RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire 26.10.28. Issued to Communications Flight, RAF Andover, Hampshire 30.9.29.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun into the ground after getting lost, and crashed at Penton Mewsey, 2 miles north-west of Andover, Test Valley, Hampshire 14.11.29 (at approximate coordinates 51.2247°N 1.5280°W).
Penton Mewsey is a village and civil parish in Hampshire, England. It is located 2 miles north-west of Andover. The name Penton is derived from Penitone, which is a farm held at penny rent
NOTE: Some published sources list the aircraft involved as J9108 (c/no 515)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force aircraft J1-J9999 and WWI survivors (Ray Sturtivant & Dennis Thompson, Air Britain, 1987)
2. 24 Squadron ORB for the period 1.4.1926 to 30.4.1939: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/292/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409747 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-andover 4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 5.
http://www.24sqnassociation.royalairforce.net/Downloads/24%20Iss16.pdf 6.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 7.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Nov29.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Andover#1918_to_1939 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penton_Mewsey Location