Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth R115, Sunday 7 January 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 January 1934
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:private
Registration: R115
MSN: 533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quilmes, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 30 meters height during advertising flight. Pilot Anton Hertenstein (38) seriously injured. Airplane reported as destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
El Orden 8 January 1934, p2
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/2108/