Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth CF-OAA, Wednesday 19 June 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Ontario Provincial Air Service
Registration: CF-OAA
MSN: 535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twin Lakes, Ontario, 6 km South West of Temagami -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Twin Lakes, Ontario
Destination airport:Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 535: DH.60X [Cirrus II engine #245] allocated to De Havilland South Africa with C of A 1311 issued 11.2.28 and allocated to J H Veasey, DH Agent in South Africa. Diverted from contract and delivered instead to DH in Canada; arrived DH Canada at Mount Dennis 30.3.28. Registered as G-CAJW [C of R 355] 27.4.28 to Leigh B Sheppard, Toronto; delivered 21.4.28 (as seaplane).

Crashed on take-off at Sturgeon River, Ontario 5.3.29 (pilot L.B. Sheppard). Rebuilt as DH.60M (using c/no 761) and fitted with Gipsy I engine. Re-registered CF-OAA [C of R 561] 23.2.29 to Ontario Provincial Air Service, Sault Ste Marie. Fitted with Gipsy II engine 31.5.34.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed on take-off from lake at Twin Lakes, Ontario 19.6.46. After liftoff from Twin Lakes, the single engine aircraft stalled and crashed into the lake. Both occupants escaped and were rescued while the aircraft was lost.

The Twin Lakes are a pair of lakes connected by a channel in Nipissing District, Ontario, Canada, about 6 km (3.7 miles) southeast of the village of Temagami. They are individually named Upper Twin Lake and Lower Twin Lake.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
2. http://www.bushplane.com/opas-aircraft/histories-opas-dh60/
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-twin-lakes
4. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhanciXQ==
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twin_Lakes_(Temagami)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 1929 G-CAJW Leigh B Sheppard 0 Sturgeon River, Toronto, Ontario w/o

Location