Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG180, Sunday 25 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
Mosquito RG180: Took off for a Test flight /fuel consumption check flight. 25/07/1948.
The Mosquito was at 29,000 feet when the starboard engine failed due to fuel starvation. The cause was suspected to be jointly from the fuel booster pump failure and the supercharger malfunctioning. The pilot then feathered the starboard engine, and began to look for a safe place to land. The pilot then opted to make a single-engine (asymmetric) landing at RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire on the port engine only. Despite landing on the runway at RAF Hucknall "wheels down", the pilot had to retract the undercarriage to facilitate an emergency stop.
Crew:
F/O (58148) Julian John William SALMOND (pilot) RAF - OK
Nav. II (????) F. BAKER (nav.) RAF - OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. ORB 540 Sqn RAF for August 1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2500/32:
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422844
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._540_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hucknall_Aerodrome#Postwar_use