Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG183, Monday 15 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 January 1951
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG183
MSN: OT-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito RG183/U: Flew into trees on an asymmetric approach to RAF Benson, Oxfordshire. 15/01/1951
The pilot survived the crash, but the navigator was killed at 13:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (146.753) Nicky VARANAND (pilot) RAF - survived OK
F/Lt (167.726) John Edwin HERRIDGE (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 58 Sqn RAF
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)