Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG184, Monday 12 November 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG184
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles east of Tapan, Sumatera Barat. -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cocos Island, Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Destination airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Narrative:
Mosquito RG184/X: Took off for long transit flight. 12/11/1945
During flight a the engine caught fire flew into mountain 20 miles E of Tapan Sumatra.
crew:
W/Cdr (33193) William Edward Michael LOWRY DFC & Bar (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (152.650) George Hayward JONES DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 684 Sqdn RAF