Accident FK Lightplanes FK9-ELA N611SP, Saturday 4 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 2014
Time:15:30
Type:FK Lightplanes FK9-ELA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N611SP
MSN: 09-419
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:591 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Canton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartwell, GA (0GA1)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (RYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight, the engine experienced a partial power loss. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, so the pilot chose to perform an off-airport landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a berm, became airborne, and then landed hard.
Examination of the engine revealed that the carburetor float chamber vent lines had been incorrectly routed to the air filter. The engine manufacturer’s installation manual cautioned that the float chamber vent lines must not be routed into the slipstream or down the firewall because “pressure differences between the intake pressure in the carburetor chambers may lead to engine malfunction due to incorrect fuel supply.” Therefore, it is likely that the incorrectly installed vent line resulted in back pressure to the float bowl that exceeded the normal operating range, which would have affected the engine’s fuel-air mixture and led to the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during cruise flight due to an overly lean fuel-air mixture, which resulted from an incorrectly installed float chamber vent line and led to a subsequent off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N611SP

Location