Accident Martin Baltimore MM24992, Friday 12 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 March 1948
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Martin Baltimore
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM24992
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Roma-Guidonia (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roma-Guidonia (RM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failure of right engine after take-off. Flew into power cable while attempting emergency landing. Cap Gianni Colaprete (28) and M.llo Teodoro Tagliabue (35) killed. Radio operator Umberto Borrelli survived serious injured.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1948_03/19480313_0002.pdf
unknown (registration)