This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 July 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAAF |
| Registration: | A7-6 |
| MSN: | 549 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Research Farm, Werribee, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 549: DH.60X [Cirrus II] to DH Australia with C of A 1365 issued 14.4.28. To RAAF as A7-6 by 30.6.28. Taken on charge by 1 FTS, RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, 12.28.
Written off when crashed at Research Farm, Werribee, near Laverton, Victoria 9.7.30. In flight, while practicing forced landing drills, crew was forced to attempt a real emergency landing for unknown reason. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, both occupants were injured. Struck off charge 17.9.30.
Werribee is a suburb in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 32 km (20 mi) south-west of Melbourne's Central Business District, located within the City of Wyndham local government area.
Sources:
1.
https://trove.nla.gov.au/list?id=31280 2.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a7.htm 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-werribee 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Werribee,_Victoria Location