Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAKK, Saturday 31 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 August 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Montreal Light Aeroplane Club
Registration: G-CAKK
MSN: 562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oshawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshawa, Ontatio
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus II] to Dept of National Defence, Canada with C of A 1386 issued 25.4.28. Delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 18.4.28. Registered as G-CAKK [C of R 379] 25.5.28 to Dept of National Defence and delivered by DH 24.5.28 to Montreal Light Aeroplane Club.

Written off when crashed on take off from Oshawa, Ontario 31.8.29; pilot injured, passenger J.E. Lytell killed. Registration cancelled as "lapsed" 1.6.32.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-oshawa-1-killed
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_G_CA.htm
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf