This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 June 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Maidstone Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-EBWY |
| MSN: | 584 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West Malling, Maidstone, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Malling, Maidstone, Kent |
| Destination airport: | West Malling, Maidstone, Kent |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 584: DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered as G-EBWY [C of R 1594] 10.3.28 to Henry N S (Nigel) Norman, Croydon, Surrey; (first privately-owned Moth with auto-slots). C of A 1354 issued 5.4.28. Re-registered [C of R 1855] 21.1.29 to Thomas E Rose-Richards, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex.
Sold July 1929 by Malcolm Campbell (London) 1927 Ltd and re-registered [C of R 2115] August 1929 to The London Aero Club Ltd, t/a London Aeroplane Club, Stag Lane.
G-EBWY was one of two DH.60 Moths raffled by the London Aeroplane Club at their annual dinner on 17.2.31, and it was won by Capt. Leighton-Davies. He was an overseas visitor and did not want the Moth, so it was promptly sold on for £250 to Reginald Clarence Presland, RAF Club, Piccadilly, London W1 (but remained based at Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex); re-registered to him [C of R 3087] 26.3.31; probably named "Pamela".
Sold 25.6.32 [but not re-registered] to John E Johnston-Noad [alias "Count" Johnston-Noad], and/or his company Maidstone Airport Ltd., for operation by Maidstone Aero Club, West Malling, Maidstone, Kent.
Written off when crashed 26.6.32: While flying in the vicinity of West Malling Airport, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. Both occupants were injured. Registration G-EBWY cancelled 2.12.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft". (Some published sources sate "Withdrawn from Use 6.10.32")
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBWY.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb/g-eb-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWVid3kiXQ== 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15512.0 5.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-west-malling 8.
https://nelsonlambert.blogspot.com/2012/08/from-black-orchid-to-defiants-west.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Malling Location