| Date: | Friday 17 January 2014 |
| Time: | 18:16 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | November 5103 Xray LLC |
| Registration: | N53959 |
| MSN: | 599-77 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Centennial Airport (KAPA), Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An aircraft incident has been reported at the Centennial Airport (KAPA), in Denver, Colorado. Airplane damage and occupant(s) injuries have not yet been disclosed.
The aircraft, a Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria, experienced a runway excursion, coming to rest upright in a ravine. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/local-news/pilot-walks-away-from-small-plane-crash-at-centennial-airport [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-JAN-14,ENGLEWOOD,N53959]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N53959.html Location